Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.theparkinsonscentre.com.au (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and other relevant vendors.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: as above.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: vendors used to supply customer support.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@theparkinsonscentre.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

354 Mons Rd, Forrest Glen, QLD 4556, Australia

Last updated: 29/11/2023

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: FOR EXAMPLE: Office of Australian Information Commissioner Enquiries Line (1300 363 992).

The Parkinson’s Centre Google Reviews

Mike SmithMike Smith
23:02 14 Feb 24
I am thoroughly satisfied with the care and attention I receive as a Parkinson sufferer from the professional staff at The Park. They provide programs in a clean, modern facility with the latest knowledge and equipment. If you have been recently diagnosed with PD or have a more advanced condition, I can recommend The Park as the place to go to receive the best in individual or group physiotherapy.
Sue RussellSue Russell
06:13 14 Feb 24
I really enjoy my physio at the new Centre. Barbara and Rory have done a great job so far. I'm sure the future extensions will give usmore opportunities to improve our mobility and mental health.I am very happy that Barbara and Tina continue to offer Parkinson'speople the support needed.
John & Libby EdwardsJohn & Libby Edwards
00:37 14 Feb 24
I thoroughly enjoy my exercise classes at The Park. I feel safe, secure, welcome and supported. The gym is spacious and has excellent facilities. The equipment has been specifically designed, is brand new and satisfying to use. The Park is people orientated. There is a genuine sense of community fostered in classes. For me, The Park is a happy, welcoming place where I am encouraged to expand my boundaries. John Edwards
Susie ThomasSusie Thomas
00:35 14 Feb 24
Barb runs an amazing program, and has such passion for improving the lives of people with Parkinson’s (and their carers). We’ve been coming to Barb’s classes for a couple of years and we love it. It’s the highlight of our week. My husband loves coming here, and so do I. If I could give 100 gold stars I would.
Leanne WolfeLeanne Wolfe
22:23 10 Feb 24
Well equipped gym. Easy parking. Experienced Parkinsons related Pysio therapists. Newly opened. Friendly front desk gentleman. Highly recommended
Helen HallHelen Hall
02:58 05 Feb 24
I have attended class programs for two years and find the staff very professional, supportive and caring for the individuals and their journey. Programs suit all level of Parkinson's Disease within each class as well across the client cohort.A wide range of equipment provides challenges for every level. Cognitive maintenance is a constant element of the classes - often causing much fun!The premises are spotlessly clean - and air-conditioned. The location is easily accessed from the Bruce Highway and ample parking is available.The classes typically have developed into friendly support groups.
Margie DoyleMargie Doyle
00:58 05 Feb 24
I cannot speak highly enough of The Park - Parkinson's Centre. Barb is professional, friendly and caring as is Tina and Rory. I always feel very welcome and comfortable with all the great people in the class. I leave the class feeling motivated to keep exercising and to always try my best. The exercise room is spacious and I have everything I need to make the most out of my sessions. Good location and heaps of parking
AnonAnon
00:03 05 Feb 24
The Park is an amazing facility with professional and friendly staff who focus on each individual client. As the name suggests The Park tailors for people with Parkinson’s. The new premises are modern and welcoming and the staff greet everyone by name. The staff are extremely caring and you feel very valued as a member of The Park Everything is scrupulously clean and hygienic. The clients often undertake regular group sessions so people get to know one other well without any expectations of more involvement than they are comfortable with. The equipment is innovative and fun to use and a lot of items used can easily be obtained cheaply for home practice which is a great bonus. The new premises are easy to access, with ample parking and the proximity of the Super IGA and excellent coffee shop are an added attraction . I highly recommend The Park to anyone with Parkinsons.
GRAHAM WHITEGRAHAM WHITE
07:38 04 Feb 24
The Park is an excellent facility for people with Parkinsons disease.It is very accessible, with ample parking, and a has a very welcoming atmosphere on arrival. The programs are always varied, interesting, and topical.Barbs, Rory and staff are always very positive and obviously care and committed to their clients.I wish them all the very best for the future.
Megan MooreMegan Moore
00:49 04 Feb 24
Recent visits to The Park. We were met and welcomed in by the Receptionist and felt we were not just a number. We were made to feel special.The Park location is great just off the highway. The equipment in the Gym is unique. Barb has put alot of knowledge and time into being able to assist and help not only Parkinson’s but people with brain disease.The premises are well designed and clean and fresh. The best thing of all for me is there is a well equipped Disability Toilet. Overall a very impressive experience.
js_loader
Movement For Parkinson’s